Past Award Winners

Lifelong Achievement Award

2013 | Pauline Bouffard, Director of Employment Services, The Arc of Meriden-Wallingford, Connecticut 

2012 | Fred Robinson, The Arc of Ventura County, California

2010 | Celia S. Feinstein, Temple University, Pennsylvania

2009 | Shirley Dove, California

2007 | Margaret Lowe, Anchorage, Alaska

2005 | John B. Gruenenfelder, Arc BRIDGES, Inc.

2003 | Ilene Younger Qualkinbush, The Arc of Indiana

Outstanding Professional Achievement Award

2013 | Peggy Englebert, Executive Director, The Arc of Camden County, New Jersey  

2012 | Deborah Pomianek, The Arc of Union County, New Jersey

2012 | Marijo Rymer, The Arc of Colorado

2011 | Franklin Unkle, Jr., The Arc of Cape May County, New Jersey

2010 | Celine Fortin, The Arc of New Jersey

2010 | Cristine Marchand, The Arc of Maryland

2009 | Jerry Bullinger, The Arc of Baltimore

2009 | Deborah Davies, Ph.D., The Arc of Atlantic County

2009 | Ana Rivera, The Arc of Gloucester County

2007 | Tony Anderson, Executive Director, The Arc of California

2007 | Mark Barry, Executive Director, The Arc Nature Coast

2007 | Victoria Bryant, Executive Director, The Arc of St Charles, Inc.

2007 | George Suess, Executive Director, The Arc of Delaware County

2006 | Tonya Fowler, Executive Director, The Arc of High Point

2006 | Lisa Nygord, Executive Director, The Arc Dearborn/Dearborn Heights

2005 | Jeffrey Darling, President, Wabash Center

2004 | Tom Baffuto, Executive Director, The Arc of New Jersey

2004 | Julia Kenny, Executive Director, The Arc of Louisiana

2004 | Jan Lampman, Executive Director, The Arc of Midland, Michigan

2003 | Richard Sheridan, Executive Director, ARC Middlesex County

2003 | Karen Smith, Executive Director, The Arc of Greater Prince William

2003 | Gary Tonks, Executive Director, The Arc of Ohio

2003 | Kathy Walsh, Senior Vice President, The Arc of Bergen and Passiac Counties, Inc.

Executive Excellence Award

2013 | Sue Elliott, Executive Director,  The Arc of Washington State 

2012 | Kim Keprios, The Arc of Greater Twin Cities, Minnesota

2011 | Tim Hornbecker, The Arc of San Francisco

2010 | John Askew, SunriseArc, Leesburg, Florida

2009 | Timothy James Quinn, The Arc Northern Chesapeake Region

2007 | Peggy Terhune, Executive Director, The Arc of Stanly County

2006 | Marsha Blanco, Executive Director, Achieva

2005 | Sue Elliott, Executive Director, The Arc of Washington State

2004 | Margaret Dignoti, Executive Director, The Arc of Connecticut

2003 | Stephen L. Hinkle, President, Easter Seals Arc of Northeast Indiana, Inc. 

Rising Star Award

2013 | Kirk M. Lewis, Executive Director, Schenectady ARC, New York  

2012 | Lori Ropa, The Arc Jefferson, Clear Creek & Gilpin Counties, Colorado

2011 | Angela Huntington, The Arc of Missouri

2011 | Kathleen Stauffer, The Arc of New London County, Connecticut

2010 | Donald Rowe, The Arc of Carroll County, Westminster, MD

2009 | Sherry Wacasey, The Arc of Dallas

2009 | Dr. Laura Brackin, The Arc of Louisiana

2008 | Mary Lynn Bisland, Executive Director, TARC

2008 | Laura Williams, Executive Director, The Arc, Ocean County Chapter, Inc.

NCE Service Award

2013 | Dave Richard, The Arc of North Carolina

2013 | Gwen Lee, The Arc of Anchorage, Alaska

2007 | Randy Costales, Associate Director, The Arc of New Mexico

President’s Award

2008 | John Foley, Albuquerque, NM

2007 | Mary Jordan, Immediate Past President, The Arc of the United States

2006 | Darcy Littlefield, The Arc of the United States

2005 | Steven Eidelman, Executive Director, The Arc of the United States